Activism at home

Call for Papers . Programme . Speakers . Practical Information

Programme

Download the book of abstracts here.

MONDAY 15 JANUARY 2018
All paper presentations will take place in the Humanities Bridgeford Street Building room 1.69-1.70, University of Manchester, School of Environment Education and Development.

9.00 – 9.30: Welcome and Introduction by Janina Gosseye & Isabelle Doucet

9.30 – 10.30: SESSION 1

  • Oscar Andrade Castro & Patricio Cáraves Silva (TUDelft, The Netherlands & Universidad Católica de Valparaíso, Chile)
    Living as a Guest: The Hospederías of Ciudad Abierta, Chile
  • Nicholas Boyarsky (Boyarsky Murphy Architects, UK)
    X Square / London NW / London, 1845-59

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30: SESSION 2

  • Lee Stickells (University of Sydney, Australia)
    Housing the Farmers of Enlightenment
  • Irina Davidovici & Eliana Perotti (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    Cortile and Stöckli: Between Commonality and Autonomy / Flora Ruchat Roncati’s Live-work Complex in Riva San Vitale, Ticino, from 1967
  • Stylianos Giamarelos (The Bartlett School of Architecture UCL, UK)
    “Critical Regionalist” Mythologies of Resistance on 118 Benaki Street

12.30 – 13.30: Lunch break

13.30 – 15.00: SESSION 3

  • Robert Riddel (University of Queensland, Australia)
    A Secret Life: Emerging from an Urban Bolt-hole
  • Peter Swinnen (KULeuven, Belgium)
    The CECA house by Willy Van Der Meeren and Leon Palm: A Policy Whispering Praxis Through Affordable Domesticity
  • Nel Janssens (KULeuven, Belgium)
    The Balloon House: An Intense Experience of Inhabiting a Real-life Experiment

15.00 – 15.30: Coffee break

15.30 – 16.30: SESSION 4

  • Cathelijne Nuijsink (TUDelft, The Netherlands)
    Objecting Mainstream: The Architect-Designed House in Contemporary Japan, 1950s-2010s
  • Linsy Raaffels, Inge Bertels, Stephanie Van de Voorde & Barbara Van der Wee (VUB, Belgium)
    Shaping Modernism in Brussels: Victor Bourgeois, Adrien Blomme & Paul-Amaury Michel and their Personal Residences

16.30 – 17.00: Break

17.00 – 18.00: KEYNOTE 1 / Sarah Wigglesworth (Sarah Wigglesworth Architects)
location lecture: Benzie Theatre

SW_email-01

 


TUESDAY 16 JANUARY 2018
All paper presentations and the keynote address by Hilde Heynen will take place in the Humanities Bridgeford Street Building room 1.69-1.70, University of Manchester, School of Environment Education and Development.

9.30 – 10.30: SESSION 5

  • Isabel Rousset (University of Western Australia, Australia)
    Those Who Live in Glass Houses Shouldn’t Throw Stones
  • Silvana Rubino (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
    The House of a Modern Woman in São Paulo

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee break

11.00 – 12.30: SESSION 6

  • Christina Gray (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
    A Non-Conformist Garage
  • Scott Colman (Rice University School of Architecture, USA)
    Pliable Praxis House
  • Valeria Federighi (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
    Resisting from Within: The House of Hsieh Ying-Chun as Site of Institutionalized Resistance to Institutionalized Norms

12.30 – 13.30: Lunch break

13.30 – 14.30: KEYNOTE 2 / Hilde Heynen (KULeuven, Belgium)

HH_20180109-01

14.30 – 15.00: Coffee break

15.00 – 16.00: SESSION 7

  • Helena Mattsson (KTH School of Architecture, Sweden)
    Architecture and Naturism: Designing for a New Lifestyle
  • Xiang Ren (Sheffield Hallam University, UK)
    Activism at Home: a ‘Barefoot-Architect’ version

16.00 – 16.30: Coffee break

16.30 – 18.00: SESSION 8

  • Richard Hayes (Independent Scholar, USA)
    Charles W. Moore: Body, Memory and the Architect’s Houses
  • Pierre Chabard (ENSA Paris, France)
    Between Sparta and Sybaris: Rudofsky’s Critical Home Researches
  • Chen-Yu Chiu (Bilkent University, Turkey)
    Activism Seen in Jørn Utzon’s Own House in Bayview, Australia

19.00: conference dinner (registration require before 22 December 2017)

Advertisements